Courses: Fall 2019

Undergraduate Courses for Fall 2019 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
ECE 3 Introduction to Electrical Engineering Thrampoulidis MW  1100-1215 SH 1431
10A Foundations of Analog & Digital Circuits & Systems Salem TR 630-745p TD-W 1701
10C Foundations of Analog & Digital Circuits & Systems Moody TR  500-615 PHELP 1440
122A VLSI Principles Banerjee TR 330-445 ESB 1003
130A Signal Analysis and Processing Lee TR 330-445 BUCH 1920
132 Introduction to Solid State Electronic Devices Theogarajan MW 930-1045 PHELP 3515
134 Introduction to Fields and Waves York MW 1230-145 WEBB 1100
145A Communication Electronics Rodwell TR 1230-145 387 1011
146A Digital Communication Fundamentals Madhow MW 1100-1215 GIRV 1108
147A Feedback Control Systems- Theory and Design Teel TR 930-1045 ESB 1003
152A Digital Design Principles Isukapalli TR 930-1045 PHELP 1425
153A Hardware/Software Interface Brewer MW 330-445 NH 1105
154A Introduction to Computer Architecture Strukov TR 200-315 PHELP 3515
156A Digital Design with VHDL and Synthesis Wang MW 500-615 WEBB 1100
158 Digital Signal Processing Gibson TR 1100-1215 GIRV 2124
162A Quantum Description of Electronic Materials Schuller MW 330-445 BUCH 1934
178 Introduction to Digital Image and Video Processing Sen MW 930-1045 HSSB 1173
179D Introduction to Robotics: Dynamics and Control Byl TR 200-315 PHELP 1437
188A Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov TR 1230-145 ELLSN 2617
189A Senior Computer Systems Project Isukapalli MW 1230-145 PHELP 1431
194BB Special Projects in ECE:  Computer Engineering Zhang TR 1230-145 PHELP 1431
194V Special Projects in ECE:  Scientific Computer (Game Theory) Marden MW 330-445 PHELP 1431

Last Update on 09/16/19

Graduate Courses for Fall 2019 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
201A Electromagnetic Theory I Dagli MW 1030-1220 PHELP 1431
210A Matrix Analysis and Computation Chandrasekaran MW 1230-145 PHELP 1260
210D Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations Atzberger TR 930-1045 GIRV 1108
218A Communication Electronics Rodwell TR 1230-145 387 1011
220A Semiconductor Device Processing Palmstrom TR 1230-145 PHELP 2524
228A Fiber Optic Communications Bowers TR 200-315 PHELP 1431
230A Linear Systems I Bullo MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1437
235 Stochastic Processes in Engineering Pedersani MW 400-550 PHELP 1437
253 Embedded System Design Brewer MW 330-445 NH 1105
257A Fault Tolerant Computing Parhami MW 1000-1150 NH 1111
270 Game Theory Hespanha TR 400-550 PHELP 1437
277 Pattern Recognition Rose TR 1200-150 PHELP 1437
278A Digital Image Processing Manjunath TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1437
289 Special Topics in ECE: Robotics Byl TR 200-315 PHELP 1437
295 Group Studies: Controls Teel F 230-550 WEBB 1100
594B Special Topics in ECE:  Systems Theory Alizadeh TR  400-550 PHELP 1431
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Li TR 800-950 PHELP 1431
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Wang MW 500-615 WEBB 1100
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering Zhang TR 1230-145 PHELP 1431
594Z Special Topics in ECE: Nanotech Blumenthal TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1431

Last Update on 09/05/19