Courses: Year 2019-2020

Undergraduate Courses — for most up-to-date schedule and course description refer to GOLD
Number Undergraduate Courses Summer 2019 Fall 2019 Winter 2020 Spring 2020
1A Computer Engineering Seminar     Wang  
1B Ten Puzzling Problems in Computer Engineering       Parhami
3 Introduction to Electrical Engineering   Thrampoulidis    
5 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering     Ben-Yaacov / Hespanha  
10A/10AL Circuits, Devices, & Systems   Salem Strukov  
10B/10BL Circuits, Devices, & Systems     Schow Theogarajan
10C/10CL Circuits, Devices, & Systems   Moody   Alizadeh
15A Fundamentals of Logic Design Isukapalli   Zhang  
94R Sensors and Sensing Technology     Lee  
120A Integrated Circuit Design & Fabrication     Ben-Yaacov  
120B Integrated Circuit Design & Fabrication       Ben-Yaacov
122A VLSI Principles   Banerjee    
122B VLSI Architecture and Design     Brewer  
130A Signal Analysis & Processing   Lee    
130B Signal Analysis & Processing     Pedarsani  
130C Signal Analysis & Processing       Chandrasekaran
132 Intro to Solid State Electronic Devices   Theogarajan    
134 Introduction to Fields & Waves   York    
135 Optical Fiber Communication       Dagli
137A Circuits & Electronics I     Rodwell  
137B Circuits & Electronics II       Rodwell
139 Probability & Statistics       Rose
141A Introduction to Nanoelectromechanical & Microelectromechanical Systems:       Pennathur (ME)  
141B MEMS: Processing and Device Characterization:         Pennathur (ME)
142 Introduction to Power Electronics       Mishra/Salem
144 Electromagnetic Fields & Waves     Klamkin  
145A Communication Electronics I   Rodwell    
145B Communication Electronics II     Buckwalter  
145C Communication Electronics III       Buckwalter
146A Digital Communication Fundamentals   Madhow    
146B Communication Systems Design     Madhow  
147A Feedback Control Systems - Theory & Design   Teel    
147B Digital Control Systems - Theory & Design     Byl  
147C Control Systems Design Project       Mostofi
148 Applications of Signal Analysis & Processing       Lee
150 Mobile Embedded Systems         Isukapalli
152A Digital Design Principles   Isukapalli   TBA
153A Hardware / Software Interface   Brewer    
153B Sensor & Peripheral Interface Design     Isukapalli  
154A Introduction to Computer Architecture   Strukov    
154B Advanced Computer Architecture       Strukov
156A Digital Design with VHDL & Synthesis   Wang    
156B Computer-Aided Design of VLSI Circuits     Wang  
158 Digital Signal Processing   Gibson    
160 Multimedia Systems       Visell
162A Quantum Description of Electronic Materials   Schuller    
162B Fundamentals of Solid State     Denbaars  
162C Optoelectronic Materials & Devices       Blumenthal
178 Introduction to Digital Image & Video Processing   Sen    
179D Introduction to Robotics: Dynamics and Control   Byl    
179P Introduction to Robotics: Planning and Kinematics     Bullo (ME)  
181 Introduction to Computer Vision     Manjunath  
183 Nonlinear Phenomena       Staff
188A Senior Electrical Engineering Project   Ben-Yaacov    
188B Senior Electrical Engineering Project     Ben-Yaacov  
188C Senior Electrical Engineering Project       Ben-Yaacov
189A Senior Computer Systems Project   Isukapalli    
189B Senior Computer Systems Project     Isukapalli  
189C Senior Computer Systems Project       Isukapalli
194 Special Topics ECE:          
194B Special Topics ECE:       Alizadeh  
194BB Special Topics ECE:  Computer Engineering   Zhang    
194C Special Topics ECE:  Communication Systems       Pedarsani
194T Special Topics ECE:  Robot Control     TBA  
194V Special Topics ECE: Game Theory   Marden    

Last Update on 09/05/2019

Graduate Courses — for most up-to-date schedule and course description refer to GOLD
Number Graduate Courses Summer 2019 Fall 2019 Winter 2020 Spring 2020
201A Electromagnetic Theory I   Dagli    
205 Information Theory       Van Dam (CS)
210A Matrix Analysis and Computation   Chandrasekaran    
210B Numerical Simulation     Petzold (CS/ME)  
210C Numerical Simulation of Partial Differential Equations - Finite Difference Methods       (MATH)
210D Numerical Simulation of Partial Differential Equations - Finite Difference Methods   Atzberger (MATH)    
211A Engineering Quantum Mechanics I     Schuller  
211B Engineering Quantum Mechanics II       Mukherjee (MATRL)
215A Fundamentals of Electronics Solids I     Van De Walle (MATRL)  
215B Fundamentals of Electronics Solids II       Van De Walle (MATRL)
217 Molecular Beam Epitaxy & Band Gap Engineering       Palmstrom
218A Communication Electronics   Rodwell    
218B Communication Electronics II     Buckwalter  
218C Communication Electronics III       Buckwalter
220A Semiconductor Device Processing   Palmstrom    
220B Semiconductor Device Processing     Palmstrom  
221A Semiconductor Device Physics I     Mishra  
221B Semiconductor Device Physics II       Mishra
224A VLSI Project Design       Brewer
225 High Speed Digital Integrated Circuit Design     Banerjee  
227A Semiconductor Lasers I     Klamkin  
227B Semiconductor Lasers II        
227C Photonic Integrated Circuits        
228A Fiber Optic Communications   Bowers    
228B Fiber Optic Components and Systems     Blumenthal  
229 Hybrid Systems        
230A Linear Systems I   Bullo (ME)    
230B Linear Systems II       Hespanha
235 Stochastic Processes in Engineering   Pedarsani    
236 Nonlinear Control Systems     Teel  
240 Optimal Estimation and Filtering       Staff
242 Digital Signal Compression        
243A Digital Communication Theory        
251 Mobile Embedded Systems         Isukapalli
252B Computer Arithmetic       Parhami
253 Embedded System Design   Brewer    
254A Advanced Computer Architecture: Supercomputers        
254B Advanced Computer Architecture: Parallel Processing     Parhami  
254D Advanced Computer Architecture:  Memory-Centric Computing        
255B VLSI Design Validation        
256C Advanced VLSI Architecture and Design     Brewer  
257A Fault Tolerant Computing   Parhami    
258B Multirate Digital Signal Processing     Gibson  
261 Introduction to Nanophotonics       Schuller
270 Noncooperative Game Theory   Hespanha    
271A Principles of Optimization     Mostofi  
271C Dynamic Optimization       Marden
277 Pattern Recognition   Rose    
278A Digital Image Processing   Manjunath    
278C Imaging Systems     Lee  
281B Advanced Topics in Computer Vision        
282 Error Coding     Rose  
283 Machine Learning:  A Signal Processing Perspective       Madhow
285 Advanced Image Synthesis     Sen  
289 Introduction to Robotics - Dynamics & Control   Byl    
295 Group Studies: Controls   Teel Teel Teel
502 Teaching of Electrical & Computer Engineering   Schow Schow Schow
594 Special Topics in ECE:       Salem Jayant
594 Special Topics in ECE:     Thrampoulidis  
594A Special Topics in ECE: Circuits       Banerjee
594B Special Topics in ECE: Systems Theory   Alizadeh    
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering   Li    
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering   Wang   Zhang
594BB Special Topics in ECE: Computer Engineering   Zhang Wang  
594C Special Topics in ECE: Communication Systems     Pedarsani  
594D Special Topics in ECE: Control Systems     Marden Byl
594Q Special Topics in ECE: Imaging Systems       Smith
594T Special Topics in ECE: Robotics (Haptics)     Visell  
594U Special Topics in ECE: Optoelectronics       Klamkin
594U Special Topics in ECE: Optoelectronics       Schow
594V Special Topics in ECE: Scientific Computation     Chandrasekaran  
594Z Special Topics in ECE : Nanotechnology   Blumenthal    

Last Update on 09/05/2019